Make your own free website on Tripod.com
From Geneva Courier newspaper - 3 Sep 1862

Capt. Kipp's Company -- E

The following are the names and residence of the officers, non-commissioned officers and privates of Company E, 126th Regiment.

Captain - Henry D. Kipp - Geneva
1st Lieut. - Geo. E. Pritchett - Geneva
2d Lieut. - John H. Brough - Rushville
Reg Col Serg't - John C. Stainton - Geneva
1st Serg't - Fayette Green - Rushville
2d Serg't - Richard Macy - Geneva
3d Serg't - Jacob Sherman - Geneva
4th Serg't - J. Edward Barnes - Geneva
5th Serg't - Oscar E. Perrine - Geneva
1st Corp - Joshua Brink - Rushville
2d Corp - Byron W. Scott - Geneva
3d Corp - John W. Thompson - Geneva
4th Corp - William Stainton - Geneva
5th Corp - John F. Sloat - Rushville
6th Corp - Charles P. Gray - Geneva
7th Corp - William H. Pinch - Geneva
8th Corp - James O. Orman - Geneva
Musician - Edward A. Savage - Geneva
Musician - Charles E. Raymond - Rushville
Teamster - Geo. C. Russell - Geneva

PRIVATES

Albert L. Bogert - Rushville
James A. Creed - Rushville
Alonzo Harris - Rushville
Elevin Pratt - Gorham Station
John Olf - Gorham
Daniel Whipple - Gorham Station
Robert D. Blauvelt - Middlesex
Stephen Walker - Middlesex
Henry E. Parsons - Bethel
Morris O'Connell - Rushville
Aaron H. Abeel - Rushville
Harvey Wilson - Gorham
Albert Brink - Potter
Tyler Brink - Potter
Wm. Brink - Potter
George A. Hosmer
Edwin Palmer - Seneca
Clement King - Ovid
Edgar C. Miller - Reed's Corners
Frederick Ritter - Geneva
Edward Cooper- Geneva
Henry Runyan - Shortsville
Leroy McFarlin - Shortsville
George W. Hafling - Fayette
John Galivan - Potter
George Stroup - Geneva
Joseph Ris - Geneva
William Hewitt - Geneva 

David H. Macoy - Geneva
John A. Partridge - Geneva
M. K. Simpson - Geneva
Geo. T. Kelly - Geneva
Chas. Crawford - Geneva
Jno. C. VanZandt - Geneva
James Hart - Geneva
John H. Saulpaugh - Geneva
Charles Wheeler - Geneva
John R. Orman - Geneva
Nelson B. Keith - Geneva
R. H. Hammond - Penn Yan
Lorenzo Phillips - Seneca
Marcus Andrus - Geneva
Darwin A. Rudd - Geneva
Ambrose Bedell - Geneva
Orrin D. Allen - Geneva
George W. Larham - Seneca
Benjamin F. Archer - Seneca
Richard Kirk - Bath
E. J. Hindmarch - Geneva
Charles H. Sigler - Geneva
Charles Woolverton - Seneca
Jewett Benedict - Dundee
Theron T. Dunn - Milo
Franklin R. Knapp - Milo
John F. Randolph - Milo
James B. Reynolds - Geneva
John Bourn - Geneva
Henry Becker - Geneva
Alexander Thornton - Phelps
Edward S. Spendlove - Geneva
James Burns - Geneva
Archibald L. Ray - Geneva
Martin V. Lampier - Geneva
George W. Turner - Geneva
William D. Adriance - Phelps
Leonard Seitz - Geneva
John L. Dorr - Geneva
Herman Fox - Geneva
Palmer W. Roberts - Geneva 
Thomas E. Dunn - Geneva
Frederick Barnes - Geneva
S. W. Robinson - Jerusalem 
James P. Boyd - Phelps
Frank H. Hounson - Seneca
Charles Scherle - Geneva 
W. J. Springstead - Geneva
Patrick Judd - Geneva
Chester B. Smith - Geneva
Jonathan Creed - Rushville



Back to Homepage-Index