Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1820 Marriages
NAMERESIDESMARRIED TONEWSPAPER DATE
Adams, John Canandaigua NY Rebecca Hamilton 1 Mar 1820
Aldrich, Miranda Lyons NY John B. Alverson 1 Nov 1820
Alverson, John B. Canandaigua NY Miranda Aldrich 1 Nov 1820
Ames, Robert B. Town of Livonia NY Peggy Wilkin 29 Mar 1820
Andrew, Betsey Benton NY David Buel 13 June 1820
Andrews, Eunice Town of Middlesex NY Joshua Briggs 19 Jan 1820
Arms, Israel Town of Sodus NY Sally Axtell 24 May 1820
Atwell, Joseph Town of Lima NY Phoebe Moe 29 Mar 1820
Atwell, Polly Bristol NY Isaac Hale 1 Nov 1820
Avery, Caleb Palmyra NY Abigail Cole 21 June 1820
Axtell, Sally Town of Sodus NY Israel Arms 24 May 1820
Backenstose, Mrs. Elizabeth Town of Benton NY Leonard Smith 8 Nov 1820
Bagley, Polly Geneva NY John Brown 5 Jan 1820
Bannister, Mrs. Fanny Town of Phelps NYThaddeus Oaks 20 Dec 1820
Barden, Chauncy Town of Seneca NY Mahalia Freligh 6 Dec 1820
Barney, Milton Lyons NY Sophia Dorsey 19 July 1820
Barnum, Laura Town of Ovid NY Gershom Saxton 31 May 1820
Barrows, Robert Town of Canandaigua NY Mrs. Jemima Warren 24 May 1820
Bates, Harriet H. Gorham NY Nathan Parke 18 Oct 1820
Bates, Rhoda Town of Benton NY Nehemiah Oakley 9 Feb 1820
Beach, Elias Rochester NY Maria Vosburgh 24 May 1820
Bigelow, Rufus Town of Farmington NY Huldah Knapp 1 Nov 1820
Bill, Fanny Town of Canandaigua NY William McCurdy 24 May 1820
Birdsall, Samuel Waterloo NY Ann Eliza Kendig 29 Nov 1820
Black, Martha Town of Seneca NY David J. McMaster 6 Dec 1820
Black, Moses Town of Seneca NY Mary McMasters 26 Jan 1820
Blanchard, Benjamin Sodus NY Laura Randall 19 July 1820
Brainard, Hezekiah Rush NY Laura M. Green 20 Dec 1820
Braman, Elizabeth Mendon NY John Woodbury 1 Nov 1820
Briggs, Joshua Town of Middlesex NY Eunice Andrews 19 Jan 1820
Brown, John
Polly Bagley 5 Jan 1820
Bruce, Arthur Geneva NY Isabella Hogg 16 Feb 1820
Buckley, Robert Milo NY Frances Thompson 25 Oct 1820
Buel, David Benton NY Betsey Andrew 13 June 1820
Carroll, Charles H.
Alida Maria Van Rensselaer 24 May 1820
Cary, Elihu Town of Seneca NY Sarah Story 13 June 1820
Cary, Isabella Glass Factory NY John Fowler 9 Aug 1820
Chamberlain, Mary Town of Fayette NY B. Schuyler Hicks 10 May 1820
Clark, Patience Town of Geneseo NY Elijah Heath 29 Mar 1820
Cole, Abigail Palmyra NY Caleb Avery 21 June 1820
Comstock, Daniel Palmyra NY Mrs. Roxania Harris 21 June 1820
Cortelyou, William Geneva NY Elizabeth Freshour 15 Nov 1820
Cowing, Cynthia Town of Seneca NY Asher Torrance 16 Feb 1820
Coykendall, Jonathan B. Geneva NY Elizabeth West 19 Jan 1820
Crawford, Elizabeth Town of Seneca NY Jacob Squier 29 Nov 1820
Curtis, Sophia Waterloo NY Joshua Merill 25 Oct 1820
Davidson, Isaac Town of Avon NY Laura Rathbone 29 Mar 1820
Dean, Betsey Town of Milo NY Frederick Rhode 5 Jan 1820
Delavan, Sarah Putnam Co. NY John Jermain 31 May 1820
Dexter, Jane Geneva NY Daniel Titcomb 5 Jan 1820
Dey, Peter J. Town of Seneca NY Maria Shepherd 22 Aug 1820
Dickson, John Bloomfield NY Mary Hamlin 11 Oct 1820
Dilingham, Mary Town of Farmington NY Arthur Powers 29 Mar 1820
Dimmick, Laura Town of Junius NY Lauren Wells 1 Mar 1820
Dorsey, Nelson R. Lyons NY Sarah Hawkins 19 July 1820
Dorsey, Sophia Lyons NY Milton Barney 19 July 1820
Dunks, Harriet
Jeremiah H. Rogers 24 May 1820
Dunn, Mary
Obadiah Stilwell 24 May 1820
Elsworth, Ransom Town of Benton NY Eliza Prentis 9 Feb 1820
Fondey, Stephen Geneva NY Lucinda Tanner 9 Feb 1820
Force, Theresa Waterloo NY Charles Swift 23 Aug 1820
Ford, Mary Town of Seneca NY Isaac Latta 15 Nov 1820
Fowler, John Glass Factory NY Isabella Cary 9 Aug 1820
Fox, Harriet Williamson NY Ezekiel Kellogg 21 June 1820
Franklin, Ruth Town of Benton NY John F. Lessure 19 Jan 1820
Freligh, Mahalia Town of Seneca NY Chauncy Barden 6 Dec 1820
Freshour, Elizabeth Geneva NY William Cortelyou 15 Nov 1820
Gambe, Gideon Town of Romulus NY Sarah Lemmon 10 May 1820
Gilbert, Fanny Palmyra NY Ira Hill 21 June 1820
Gleason, Rebecca Town of Middlesex NY John Perry 19 Jan 1820
Glendenning, Isabella Town No. 9 NY James A. Graham 18 Oct 1820
Gordon, Susan Avon NY Charles Hanchett 15 Nov 1820
Graham, James A. Town No. 9 NY Isabella Glendenning 18 Oct 1820
Green, Laura M. Town of Phelps NYHezekiah Brainard 20 Dec 1820
Gregory, John Gorham NY Mary S. McPherson 29 Nov 1820
Griner, Michael Town of Seneca NY Lydia Jones 10 May 1820
Guthrie, Almon Smyrna NY Betsey Salsbury 28 June 1820
Hale, Isaac Town of Bristol NY Polly Atwell 1 Nov 1820
Hall, Baily Canandaigua NY Rebecca Pierce 11 Oct 1820
Hamilton, Rebecca Town of Manchester NY John Adams 1 Mar 1820
Hamlin, Mary Bloomfield NY John Dickson 11 Oct 1820
Hanchett, Charles Lima NY Susan Gordon 15 Nov 1820
Harris, Mrs. Roxania Palmyra NY Daniel Comstock 21 June 1820
Hawkins, Sarah Lyons NY Nelson R. Dorsey 19 July 1820
Hawks, Jonathan Town of Victor NY Clarissa Pease 24 May 1820
Heath, Elijah Town of Geneseo NY Patience Clark 29 Mar 1820
Henderson, Maria Town of Milo NY Samuel Jillet 24 May 1820
Herrick, Nancy
Stephen Loomis 9 Aug 1820
Herrington, Mary Glass Factory NY William Williams 27 Dec 1820
Hicks, B. Schuyler Town of Fayette NY Mary Chamberlain 10 May 1820
Higham, John Canandaigua NY Abbey Swears 13 Sep 1820
Hill, Ira Palmyra NY Fanny Gilbert 21 June 1820
Hix, Amos Farmington NY Phoebe Shoat 29 Mar 1820
Hoffman, Christiana Glass Factory NY George Jones 27 Dec 1820
Hogg, Isabella Geneva NY Arthur Bruce 16 Feb 1820
Holliday, Lucinda Town of Seneca NY Peter Stall 11 Oct 1820
Holliday, Rachael Town of Seneca NY Thompson Holliday 11 Oct 1820
Holliday, Thompson Town of Seneca NY Rachael Holliday 11 Oct 1820
Howland, Benjamin Town of Wolcott NY Saphronia Roe 31 May 1820
Hubbell, Walter Canandaigua NY Eliza M. Phelps 6 Dec 1820
Hudson, Amilia Geneva NY William Lemmon 10 May 1820
Isinghour, John Town of Seneca NY Lydia A. Smith 19 Jan 1820
Jermain, John Ovid NY Sarah Delavan 31 May 1820
Jillet, Samuel Town of Milo NY Maria Henderson 24 May 1820
Johnson, Sarah M.
Rev. Benjamin B. Wisner 29 Nov 1820
Jones, George Ontario Co. NY Christiana Hoffman 27 Dec 1820
Jones, Lydia Town of Seneca NY Michael Griner 10 May 1820
Kellogg, Ezekiel Williamson NY Harriet Fox 21 June 1820
Kendig, Ann Eliza Waterloo NY Samuel Birdsall 29 Nov 1820
Knapp, Huldah Farmington NY Rufus Bigelow 1 Nov 1820
Latta, Isaac Town of Seneca NY Mary Ford 15 Nov 1820
Lemmon, Sarah Town of Romulus NY Gideon Gambe 10 May 1820
Lemmon, William Town of Romulus NY Amilia Hudson 10 May 1820
Lessure, John F. Town of Benton NY Ruth Franklin 19 Jan 1820
Lewis, Cynthia Geneva NY William Nutting 13 Dec 1820
Livermore, Samuel Canandaigua NY Almira Wright 15 Nov 1820
Loomis, Stephen Geneva NY Nancy Herrick 9 Aug 1820
Maker, Abigail Benton NY Samuel B. Mott 13 June 1820
Marshalls, Maria Mendon NY Mr. Tombelson 6 Dec 1820
Maynard, John Ovid NY Clarissa Wightman 31 May 1820
McCurdy, William Town of Canandaigua NY Fanny Bill 24 May 1820
McMaster, David J. Benton NY Martha Black 6 Dec 1820
McMasters, Mary Town of Benton NY Moses Black 26 Jan 1820
McPherson, Mary S. Gorham NY John Gregory 29 Nov 1820
Merill, Joshua Waterloo NY Sophia Curtis 25 Oct 1820
Miliman, Anna Town of Geneseo NY Cyrus Wilson 29 Mar 1820
Miller, Moses Town of Benton NY Cynthia Scofield 19 Jan 1820
Moe, Phoebe Town of Lima NY Joseph Atwell 29 Mar 1820
Mott, Samuel B. Benton NY Abigail Maker 13 June 1820
Nelson, Eliza Town of Benton NY Adam Shoethread 9 Feb 1820
Nichols, Elizabeth Geneva NY Henry Whipple 1 Mar 1820
Norton, Juliana Town of Farmington NY Hiram Robinson 29 Mar 1820
Nutting, William Geneva NY Cynthia Lewis 13 Dec 1820
Oakley, Nehemiah Town of Benton NY Rhoda Bates 9 Feb 1820
Oaks, Thaddeus Town of Phelps NYMrs. Fanny Bannister 20 Dec 1820
Owens, Jonathan Milo NY Freelove Spooner 1 Nov 1820
Parke, Nathan Geneva NY Harriet H. Bates 18 Oct 1820
Patten, Charles Lyons NY Mabel Stout 9 Aug 1820
Pease, Clarissa Town of Victor NY Jonathan Hawks 24 May 1820
Perry, John Town of Middlesex NY Rebecca Gleason 19 Jan 1820
Phelps, Eliza M. Canandaigua NY Walter Hubbell 6 Dec 1820
Phillips, Caroline Town of Seneca NY David Wadsworth 9 Feb 1820
Pierce, Rebecca Canandaigua NY Baily Hall 11 Oct 1820
Polick, James Lyons NY Mary Riggs 19 July 1820
Potter, Sally Manchester NY John Pratt 19 Jan 1820
Powers, Arthur Town of Farmington NY Mary Dilingham 29 Mar 1820
Pratt, John Manchester NY Sally Potter 19 Jan 1820
Prentis, Eliza Town of Benton NY Ransom Elsworth 9 Feb 1820
Rament, William Town of Farmington NY Reumina Stewart 1 Nov 1820
Randall, Laura Sodus NY Benjamin Blanchard 19 July 1820
Rathbone, Laura Town of Avon NY Isaac Davidson 29 Mar 1820
Rhode, Frederick Town of Milo NY Betsey Dean 5 Jan 1820
Richardson, Isabella Palmyra NY Daniel A. Robinson 17 May 1820
Riggs, Mary Lyons NY James Polick 19 July 1820
Ringer, Jacob Town of Seneca NY Mary Vandemark 15 Nov 1820
Robinson, Daniel A. Town of Milo NY Isabella Richardson 17 May 1820
Robinson, Hiram Town of Farmington NY Juliana Norton 29 Mar 1820
Roe, Saphronia Town of Wolcott NY Benjamin Howland 31 May 1820
Rogers, Jeremiah H. Town of Mendon NY Harriet Dunks 24 May 1820
Salsbury, Betsey Town of Phelps NYAlmon Guthrie 28 June 1820
Saxton, Gershom Town of Ovid NY Laura Barnum 31 May 1820
Scofield, Cynthia Town of Benton NY Moses Miller 19 Jan 1820
Shepherd, Maria Town of Seneca NY Peter J. Dey 2 Aug 1820
Shoat, Phoebe Town of Farmington NY Amos Hix 29 Mar 1820
Shoethread, Adam Town of Benton NY Eliza Nelson 9 Dec 1820
Smith, Leonard Town of Seneca NY Mrs. Elizabeth Backenstose 8 Nov 1820
Smith, Lydia A. Town of Seneca NY John Isinghour 19 Jan 1820
Smith, Martha Town of Jerusalem NY Nathaniel Van Tuyl 19 Jan 1820
Smith, Phelps Rochester NY Eddy Vosburgh 24 May 1820
Spooner, Freelove Milo NY Jonathan Owens 1 Nov 1820
Squier, Jacob Town of Seneca NY Elizabeth Crawford 29 Nov 1820
Stall, Peter Town of Seneca NY Lucinda Holliday 11 Oct 1820
Stewart, Reumina Town of Farmington NY William Rament 1 Nov 1820
Stilwell, Obadiah Town of Covert NY Mary Dunn 24 May 1820
Story, Sarah Town of Seneca NY Elihu Cary 13 June 1820
Stout, Mabel Lyons NY Charles Patten 9 Aug 1820
Swears, Abbey Canandaigua NY John Higham 13 Sep 1820
Swift, Charles Waterloo NY Theresa Force 23 Aug 1820
Taft, James Palmyra NY Marina Thayer 19 Jan 1820
Tanner, Lucinda Geneva NY Stephen Fondey 9 Feb 1820
Thayer, Marina Palmyra NY James Taft 19 Jan 1820
Thompson, Frances CT Robert Buckley 25 Oct 1820
Titcomb, Daniel Geneva NY Jane Dexter 5 Jan 1820
Tombelson, Mr. Town of Bristol NY Maria Marshalls 6 Dec 1820
Torrance, Asher Town of Seneca NY Cynthia Cowing 16 Feb 1820
Vandemark, Mary Town of Phelps NYJacob Ringer 15 Nov 1820
Van Dyke, Mary Geneva NY William Van Woert 1 Nov 1820
Van Rensselaer, Alida Maria Utica NY Charles H. Carroll 24 May 1820
Van Tuyl, Nathaniel Town of Jerusalem NY Martha Smith 19 Jan 1820
Van Woert, William Geneva NY Mary Van Dyke 1 Nov 1820
Vosburgh, Eddy Penfield NY Phelps Smith 24 May 1820
Vosburgh, Maria Rochester NY Elias Beach 24 May 1820
Wadsworth, David Steuben Co. NY Caroline Phillips 9 Feb 1820
Warren, Mrs. Jemima Town of Canandaigua NY Robert Barrows 24 May 1820
Wells, Lauren Town of Junius NY Laura Dimmick 1 Mar 1820
West, Elizabeth Geneva NY Jonathan B. Coykendall 19 Jan 1820
Whipple, Henry Geneva NY Elizabeth Nichols 1 Mar 1820
Wightman, Clarissa Town of Ovid NY John Maynard 31 May 1820
Wilkin, Peggy Town of Geneseo NY Robert B. Ames 29 Mar 1820
Williams, William Glass Factory NY Mary Herrington 27 Dec 1820
Wilson, Cyrus Town of Geneseo NY Anna Miliman 29 Mar 1820
Wisner, Rev. Benjamin B. Geneva NY Sarah M. Johnson 29 Nov 1820
Woodbury, John Mendon NY Elizabeth Braman 1 Nov 1820
Wright, Almira Canandaigua NY Samuel Livermore 15 Nov 1820


Back to Homepage-Index