Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1807-1811 Marriages
NAMERESIDESMARRIED TONEWSPAPER DATE
Alford, Mary Benton NY Meletiah Lawrence 6 Nov 1811
Ansley, Adam Geneva NY Betsy Naggs 3 Apr 1811
Arnold, Rhoda Bloomfield NY Benjamin Miller 13 Nov 1811
Ashley, Mary Massachusetts William Tippetts 19 June 1811
Ashley, Dr. Robert W. Sodus NY Mary Jones 14 Dec 1808
Aulls, Ruhemma Bath NY Rufus Raymond 15 Aug 1810
Ayers, Elizabeth Ulysses NY Thomas Spalding 9 Dec 1807
Barden, Mrs. Olive
Erastus B. Woodworth 27 May 1807
Barlow, Lucinda Canandaigua NY Dr. William A. Williams 13 Sep 1809
Barrett, Betsey Ovid NY Moses Grure 26 Sep 1810
Barns, SusannaTown of Seneca NYGeorge Benton22 Feb 1809
Barton, Mrs. MaryCayuga NYHugh Buckley17 Jan 1810
Bates, Phebe Canandaigua NY John Abbot Stevens 30 May 1810
Beaumont, Sally Snell NY Elijah Spencer 1 Nov 1809
Beach, John H.Auburn NYChristina Campbell17 Apr 1811
Bemis, James D. Canandaigua NY Ruth Williams 9 Dec 1807
Bennet, Peggy Catharinestown NYBrant Catlin25 Dec 1811
Benton, George Benton NYSusanna Barnes22 Feb 1809
Benton, Ruby Benton NY Erastus Webb 11 Dec 1811
Bigelow, Anne Town of Junius NY Thomas Howe 17 Jan 1810
Black, JaneGeneva NYJohn T. Clemons1 Nov 1809
Black, Polly Town of Seneca NY Joseph Hall 14 Dec 1808
Booth, SusanSkaneateles NYJohn Furman10 Jan 1810
Botsford, LazarusVernon NYSarah Hazard28 Jan 1807
Brazier, Ann Geneva NY Dr. William King 12 June 1811
Buckley, HughCayuga NYMrs. Mary Barton17 Jan 1810
Byrne, John D. Vernon NY Elinor Connolly 19 Aug 1807
Campbell, ChristinaAlbany NYJohn H. Beach17 Apr 1811
Card, Polly Snell NY Israel Hubbard 1 Nov 1809
Carpenter, Jesse Elmira NY Emma Sayre 11 July 1810
Catlin, BrantCatharinestown NYPeggy Bennet25 Dec 1811
Chapman, Valeria M. Geneva NY James Reynolds 12 Oct 1808
Clark, Clarissa Naples NY J. B. Parrish 22 Mar 1809
Clark, Paulina Geneva NY Henry C. Jones 29 May 1811
Clemons, John T.Geneva NYJane Black1 Nov 1809
Coldron, Betsy Snell NY Moses A. Plimpton 4 Jan 1809
Cole, Abner Geneva NY Fanny Lawrence 7 Nov 1810
Coleman, Fanny Canandaigua NY Nathaniel Howell 22 Mar 1809
Collins, John Geneva NY Nancy Gregory 13 July 1808
Connolly, Elinor Montgomery Co. NY John D. Byrne 19 Aug 1807
Cook, Rhoda Town of Farmington NY Luke Sawyer 22 Mar 1809
Covert, Abraham Cayuga Co. NY Caty Springstead 9 Nov 1808
Crittenden, Hannah
David Field 4 Jan 1809
Crittenden, Solomon Old Castle NY Polly Tippetts 15 Nov 1809
Cummings, Ellen Scipio NY Jonathan Woodworth 3 Oct 1810
Dickenson, Nancy Town of Phelps NYWilliam Young 3 Feb 1808
Dorman, Dr. Joel Snell NY Olive Lawrence 1 Nov 1809
Dorsey, Andrew Lyons NY Ruth Shekell 22 May 1811
Dox, Abraham Geneva NY Ann C. Nichols 6 Nov 1811
Dunett, Andrew Lancaster NY Christiana Harris 10 Jan 1810
Ellis, Dr. I. Geneva NY Lucy Phelps 3 Jan 1810
Ellsworth, Elizabeth Avon NY George Hosmer 11 Sep 1811
Evits, Polly Hector NY Amazia Mathews Jr. 27 July 1808
Fellows, Henry Penfield NY Sophia Sandburn 8 Mar 1809
Field, David Geneva NY Hannah Crittenden 4 Jan 1809
Fisher, Peter Town of Farmington NY Lydia Oakley 26 Dec 1810
Fitzhugh, Eliza Troupville NY William Hoylarts 6 June 1810
Fleming, Elsy Romulus NY Josiah Jacobus 16 Jan 1811
French, Sally
Leonard Kellogg9 Nov 1808
Fulton, PollyTown of Seneca NYArthur Lewis27 Nov 1811
Furman, JohnSkaneateles NYSusan Booth10 Jan 1810
Gamber, Elizabeth Romulus NYSamuel Hood26 Apr 1809
Glover, SophroniaTown of Phelps NYJonathan Powell9 Oct 1811
Gluson, Abigail
Samuel Mapes 28 Jan 1807
Goodell, Andrew P. Canandaigua NY Amy Lee 16 Jan 1811
Goodwin, Jesse Gorham NY Dolly Watson 22 Feb 1809
Gorham, James Fayette NY Phebe Morris 7 Dec 1808
Gould, Naomi Canandaigua NY Peter Huges 25 Oct 1809
Gray, Sarah Town of Seneca NY Nathan Whitney 18 Dec 1811
Gregory, Nancy
John Collins 13 July 1808
Grure, Moses Ovid NY Betsey Barrett 26 Sep 1810
Hall, Joseph Snell NY Polly Black 14 Dec 1808
Hall, Mary Benton NY Stephen Whitaker 29 May 1811
Hall, Moses Town of Seneca NY Polly Whitaker 26 Oct 1808
Harris, Betsy E. Cayuga NY Dr. Joseph T. Pitney 12 Dec 1810
Harris, Christiana Lancaster NY Andrew Dunnet 10 Jan 1810
Haynes, James Geneva NY Sophia White 12 Dec 1810
Hazard, Sarah Vernon NY Lazarus Botsford 28 Jan 1807
Holdridge, Jemima Wayne NY Silvester Welles 15 Aug 1810
Hood, SamuelRomulus NYElizabeth Gamber26 Apr 1809
Hosmer, George Avon NY Elizabeth Ellsworth 11 Sep 1811
Howe, Eunice Ovid NY Daniel Phillips 17 Jan 1810
Howe, Thomas Town of Phelps NYAnne Bigelow 17 Jan 1810
Howell, Nathaniel Canandaigua NY Fanny Coleman 22 Mar 1809
Hoylarts, William Troupville NY Eliza Fitzhugh 6 June 1810
Hubbard, Israel Snell NY Polly Card 1 Nov 1809
Huges, Peter Cayuga NY Naomi Gould 25 Oct 1809
Hull, Elias Lyons NY Anna Riggs 18 Sep 1811
Jacobus, Josiah Romulus NY Elsy Fleming 16 Jan 1811
Jones, Henry C. Geneva NY Paulina Clark 29 May 1811
Jones, Mary Sodus NY Dr. Robert W. Ashley 14 Dec 1808
Jordon, Nancy Town of Junius NY James Parks 7 Dec 1808
Keeler, Polly Town of Junius NY John Watkins 14 Nov 1810
Kellogg, LeonardManlius NYSally French9 Nov 1808
Kelsey, Enos Snell NY Eliza Ross 5 Apr 1809
Ketchum, Sylvester Benton NY Lucy Woodworth 11 Dec 1811
Kidder, Charlotte Vernon NY Amasa Kneeland 28 Jan 1807
Kidder, Polly Benton NY Samuel Lawrence 15 Aug 1810
King, Dr. William Geneva NY Ann Brazier 12 June 1811
Kneeland, Amasa Brutus NY Charlotte Kidder 28 Jan 1807
Lake, Nicholas Snell NY Gracy Lamb 1 Nov 1809
Lamb, Gracy Snell NY Nicholas Lake 1 Nov 1809
Lawrence, Fanny New Jersey Abner Cole 7 Nov 1810
Lawrence, Meletiah Benton NY Mary Alford 6 Nov 1811
Lawrence, Olive Snell NY Dr. Joel Dorman 1 Nov 1809
Lawrence, Sabra Snell NY Abraham Townsend 1 Nov 1809
Lawrence, Samuel Benton NY Polly Kidder 15 Aug 1810
Lee, Amy Canandaigua NY Andrew P. Goodell 16 Jan 1811
Lee, Dr. Joshua Geneva NY Sophia Phillips 8 Mar 1809
Lewis, ArthurTown of Seneca NYPolly Fulton27 Nov 1811
Lewis, Patty Ovid NY Joel Seely 17 Jan 1810
Mapes, Samuel
Abigail Gluson 28 Jan 1807
Mathews, Amazia Jr. Hector NY Polly Evits 27 July 1808
McCarty, James Fayette NY Isabella McClung 23 Nov 1808
McClung, Isabella Fayette NY John McCarty 23 Nov 1808
McDonnell, Margaret Steuben Co. NY Henry McDermott Roe 18 Jan 1809
McIntyre, John Town of Seneca NY Rebecca Rippey 12 Oct 1808
Miller, Benjamin Ontario Co. NY Rhoda Arnold 13 Nov 1811
Miller, William Ulysses NY Amy Updyke 30 Dec 1807
Montgomery, Hannah Bath NY Darius Read 15 Aug 1810
Morris, Phebe Fayette NY James Gorham 7 Dec 1808
Murray, David S. Geneva NY Sally Russell 17 Jan 1810
Naggs, Betsy Geneva NY Adam Ansley 3 Apr 1811
Newcomb, Delancy Naples NY Polly Parrish 22 Mar 1809
Nicholas, Ann C.
Abraham Dox 6 Nov 1811
Oakley, Lydia Town of Seneca NY Peter Fisher 26 Dec 1810
Parkhurst, Seneca Cayuga Co. NY Rebecca Yates 27 June 1810
Parks, James Fayette NY Nancy Jordon 7 Dec 1808
Parrish, J. B. Naples NY Clarissa Clark 22 Mar 1809
Parrish, Polly Naples NY Delancy Newcomb 22 Mar 1809
Phelps, Lucy Geneva NY Dr. I. Ellis 3 Jan 1810
Phillips, Charles
Hannah Russell 3 Feb 1808
Phillips, Daniel
Eunice Howe 17 Jan 1810
Phillips, Sophia
Dr. Joshua Lee 8 Mar 1809
Pitney, Dr. Joseph T. Town of Junius NY Betsy Harris 12 Dec 1810
Plimpton, Moses A. Snell NY Betsy Coldron 4 Jan 1809
Pontius, George Town of Fayette NY Peggy Pontius 26 Oct 1808
Pontius, Peggy Town of Fayette NY George Pontius 26 Oct 1808
Powell, JonathanTown of Phelps NYSophronia Glover9 Oct 1811
Powers, JohnBath NYLavinia Stone15 Aug 1810
Raymond, Rufus Bath NY Ruhemma Aulls 15 Aug 1810
Read, Darius Bath NY Hannah Montgomery 15 Aug 1810
Reynolds, James Town of Seneca NY Valeria M. Chapman 12 Oct 1808
Reynolds, Uriah Town of Seneca NY Mary Rolson 11 Dec 1811
Riggs, Anna Lyons NY Elias Hull 18 Sep 1811
Rippey, Rebecca Town of Seneca NY John McIntyre 12 Oct 1808
Robson, Andrew Town of Seneca NY Phillis Straughan 15 Mar 1809
Roe, Henry McDermott Steuben Co. NY Margaret McDonnell 18 Jan 1809
Rolson, Mary Town of Seneca NY Uriah Reynolds 11 Dec 1811
Ross, Eliza Snell NY Enos Kelsey 5 Apr 1809
Russell, Hannah Gorham NY Charles Phillips 3 Feb 1808
Russell, Sally Gorham NY David S. Murray 17 Jan 1810
Salisbury, Margaret Snell NY Cornet Sawyer 1 Nov 1809
Sandburn, Sophia Canandaigua NY Henry Fellows 8 Mar 1809
Sawyer, Cornet Snell NY Margaret Salisbury 1 Nov 1809
Sawyer, Luke Town of Farmington NY Rhoda Cook 22 Mar 1809
Sayre, Emma Romulus NY Jesse Carpenter 11 July 1810
Seely, Joel Ovid NY Patty Lewis 17 Jan 1810
Seely, Jonas Snell NY Rachel Waggoner 1 Mar 1809
Shekell, Ruth Town of Phelps NYAndrew Dorsey 22 May 1811
Smith, Charlotte Canandaigua NY Punderson B. Underhill 20 June 1810
Smith, Isabella Town of Farmington NY John Webster 22 Feb 1809
Spalding, Thomas Hector NY Elizabeth Ayers 9 Dec 1807
Spencer, Elijah Town of Benton NY Sally Beaumont 1 Nov 1809
Springstead, Caty Cayuga Co. NY Abraham Covert 9 Nov 1808
Staats, Peter New Jersey Catharine Vorhees 25 Oct 1809
Stanley, Salma Town of Seneca NY Sarah Welsh 12 Oct 1808
Stevens, John Abbot Canandaigua NY Phebe Bates 30 May 1810
Stone, LaviniaBath NYJohn Powers15 Aug 1810
Straughan, Phillis Town of Seneca NY Andrew Robson 15 Mar 1809
Sutherland, Alexander Gorham NY Maria Van Deusen 1 Mar 1809
Tippetts, Polly Old Castle NY Solomon Crittenden 15 Nov 1809
Tippetts, William Geneva NY Mary Ashley 19 June 1811
Townsend, Abraham Snell NY Sabra Lawrence 1 Nov 1809
Underhill, Punderson B. Canandaigua NY Charlotte Smith 20 June 1810
Updyke, Amy Ulysses NY William Miller 30 dec 1807
Van Deusen, Maria Gorham NY Alexander Sutherland 1 Mar 1809
Vorhees, Catharine New Jersey Peter Staats 25 Oct 1809
Vredenburgh, Cornelia Skaneateles NY Walter Weed 9 Jan 1811
Waggoner, Rachel Snell NY Jonas Seely 1 Mar 1809
Watkins, John Jefferson NY Polly Keeler 14 Nov 1810
Watson, Dolly Gorham NY Jesse Goodwin 22 Feb 1809
Webb, Erastus Benton NY Ruby Benton 11 Dec 1811
Webster, John Town of Farmington NY Isabella Smith 22 Feb 1809
Weed, Walter Albany NY Cornelia Vredenburgh 9 Jan 1811
Welles, Silvester Wayne NY Jemima Holdridge 15 Aug 1810
Welsh, Sarah Town of Seneca NY Salma Stanley 12 Oct 1808
Whitaker, Polly Snell NY Moses Hall 26 Oct 1808
Whitaker, Stephen Benton NY Mary Hall 29 May 1811
White, Sophia Geneva NY James Hayes 12 Dec 1810
Whitney, Nathan Town of Seneca NY Sarah Gray 18 Dec 1811
Williams, Ruth Canandaigua NY James D. Bemis 9 Dec 1807
Williams, Dr. William A. Canandaigua NY Lucinda Barlow 13 Sep 1809
Woodworth, Erastus B. Town of Gorham NY Mrs. Olive Barden 27 May 1807
Woodworth, Jonathan Seneca Co. NY Ellen Cummings 3 Oct 1810
Woodworth, Lucy Benton NY Sylvester Ketchum 11 Dec 1811
Yates, Rebecca Geneva NY Seneca Parkhurst 27 June 1810
Young, William Town of Phelps NYNancy Dickenson 3 Feb 1808


Back to Homepage-Index